Turkey Day…oh, yeah.

Well, of COURSE, Happy Thanksgiving to all my FL and casual readers. I hope you have lots to be thankful for, and continue to have lots to be thankful for in the coming year.

Since it’s just me & Brett this year, we decided to completely forego the mess & fuss and made reservations for Smith & Wollenskys over at Easton this year — Roast Heritage Turkey, Stuffed Pork Loin, Filet Mignon — oh, yeah, and double-chocolate cake slices bigger than your head, drenched in dark chocolate ganache. Very important point, there.

…and Brett promptly undid the REASON for those reservations (“mess & fuss”) by roasting a duck yesterday, complete with wild rice stuffing & ranch mashed potatoes & roasted veggies in pesto…so we got all the mess and fuss a day early. Though the leftovers made an excellent lunch today.

Though I’ll admit to loving roast duck. I’m so-so on turkey, but gimme duck or salmon or cornish hen anyday.

ANYWAY…here’s to LOTS to be thankful for: a loving, compassionate, intelligent husband, three cuddly cats, good health, decent jobs — AND I’M GONNA FINISH SEVERED EARTH. I WILL I WILL I WILL.

(edit 10:30pm: wow. I found out I’m so-so on turkey only when it’s Butterball or Tyson commercial crap. What I had at S&W’s was so far removed from that, I can’t believe it was turkey. Woah. Tender, flavorful, in some white wine gravy — I couldn’t stop eating. Usually on Thanksgiving, I stop about a quarter way thru whatever the respective families serve. Screw the green-bean-casserole crap; never AGAIN.)

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.